Thanksgiving Day 10K Historical Trivia

Q1. What's the average low/high temperature for Nov. 22 in Cincinnati?

A. 28
B. 50
C. 32
D. 41
E. 19

Q1 - Answer

The Answer is C: 32. But keep in mind, sunrise is 7:30 and the race starts at 9 and the average high for the day is 52, so chances are it won't be quite THAT cold when you line up for the race. Source: The Weather Channel

Q2. How many rivers and how many woods do you go through on the Thanksgiving Day Race course?

A. 1 and 0
B. 2 and 1
C. 1 and 2
D. 2 and 0

Q2 - Answer

The Answer is D: the Ohio River – twice – and the Licking River. The course has plenty of trees, but no real "woods." And don't worry about Grandmother's house – she's running or walking with everyone else!

Q3. Where's the best place to go for a postrace snack?

A. Drive around and you'll eventually find a place open on Thanksgiving morning.
B. At Paul Brown Stadium after the race
C. At the Newport Aquarium along the course.
D. Don't eat, you'll ruin your appetitie.

Q3 - Answer

The Answer is B: of course. Brueggers bagels, Kroger cheese, granola bars and snacks, Sunny D, larabars, Dasani water, McDonalds apple slices and cookies. And there's a big party there, too

Q4. With the new course, which Cincinnati landmark will you NOT pass?

A. Fountain Square
B. Horseshoe Casino
C. Bengals practice field
D. Procter & Gamble Building

Q4 - Answer

The Answer is D: The Procter & Gamble Building

Q5. What other area sports tradition took place on Thanksgiving Day early in the race's history?

A. University of Cincinnati vs. Miami University in football
B. Xavier basketball opened its season
C. Rowing race on the Ohio River, often crisscrossing with runners headed over the bridge
D. The Cincinnati Reds would take on all-comers in an often snowy exhibition at Crosley Field

Q5 - Answer

The Answer is A: The Battle for the Victory Bell was very much a part of Thanksgiving for a lot of years—We are pretty sure it's 1911-75

Q6. What change was tried in 1924 with less-than-stellar results?

A. It was a point-to-point race in which runners and walkers could take any route they chose
B. Walkers and runners competed against one another, with walkers given a half-hour head start
C. It was a full, 26.2 mile marathon
D. It was held in the afternoon, rather than morning.

Q6 - Answer

The Answer is D: As the next morning's Cincinnati Enquirer wrote: "For the first time in sixteen years running of the races, they were held in the afternoon, account of objections raised to the morning program. The change took a lot of the glamor from the classic, in the opinion of many, tending to keep down the number of contestants, officials and spectators due to the football games and dinner engagements."

Q7. In 2010, a 54 year old man had a heart attack at mile 5. Who saved his life?

A. Jim Benkin, one of the 12 paramedics along the course
B. A 16 year old boy
C. The Christ Hospital heart surgeons
D. Two runners—a nurse and friend-- who were running with him

Q7 - Answer

The Answer is A B C D: Yes, that's what it takes to save a life! Here's the story. Dave Larsen, an experienced runner had a heart attack at mile 5. The good Samaritans—a nurse and friend-- who were running behind him quickly realized what was going on and began to help. At the same time, a young child ran off the course to the nearby paramedic –Jim Benkin --and got emergency help. Jim was able to resuscitate Dave on the way to Christ Hospital where Dave needed a quadruple bypass. One year later, Dave ran the 2011 Thanksgiving Day Race and ran a heroic race. The young boy who ran for help never came forward. Quite a hero too!

Q8. In 1920 (Race #12), the runners and walkers were stopped and delayed during the race. Do you know why?



Q8 - Answer

Eighty-nine years ago--in Thanksgiving Day Race #12--everyone was stopped dead in their tracks when a streetcar crossed their path. Could be part of the future if the planned streetcar goes down Second Street!

Q9. Who has the most Thanksgiving Day Race triumphs?

A. Julie Isphording
B. John Sence
C. Chris Reis
D. Lovell Draper

Q9 - Answer

The Answer is Julie Isphording: Julie is an 8-time Thanksgiving Day Race women's champ

Q10. In 2001, the race went through a major overhaul. What happened?

A. The race no longer became a point-to-point course and moved to Paul Brown Stadium
B. The race started using chip timing—the first race to incorporate "hi-tech"
C. The charities benefitting from the race increased from one to five
D. The Running Spot started its first training program

Q10 - Answer

The Answer is all of the above

Q11. For six years, the voice of the Thanksgiving Day 10k—Mike Brown—has been at the podium calling-out almost all 17,000 runners. What is his signature outfit?

A. Tuxedo
B. High-top converse All-Stars, running shorts and jacket
C. Bengal football Jersey
D. Elvis Presley gold sequin jacket

Q11 - Answer

The Answer is D: Mike Brown, the Thanksgiving Day 10k talking champion, has the sequins shined up each year. Find him on facebook!

Q12. Which of the following was NOT an accomplishment of 1963 winner Jack Bacheler.

A. Won the New York City Marathon
B. Competed in two Olympics
C. Became an AAU cross country champion
D. Became a professor of entomology at North Carolina
State
Q12 - Answer

The Answer is A: Jack Bacheler did a lot of great things — including train with Frank Shorter and help usher in the 1970s running boom (not listed among the options), but New York Marathon champ wasn't one of them.

Q13. Jack Bacheler, the 1963 winner, was famous for many things. But what was noteworthy about his '63 triumph?

A. He was one of eight Miami University students who took the first eight places.
B. He set a course record, 25:53, that would last for eight years even though the course would shorten in that span from 6 miles to 5.5 miles.
C. The race, in a one-year break from tradition, started at the Elks Club in downtown Cincinnati and ended in Northern Kentucky, instead of the other way around.
D. Won the race despite suffering from a 101-degree fever.

Q13 - Answer

The Answer is B: His then-course record would last for eight years, even after the course distance was shortened

Q14. Who holds the record fastest time since the race has been a 10K?

A. John Sence
B. Jeff Johnson
C. Dave Futz
D. Henno Haava

Q14 - Answer

The Answer is D: Henno Daava, who ran a blistering 29:21 in 1994.

Q15. In its 103 year history, the Thanksgiving Day Race's length has been relatively consistent — mostly in the 5-7 mile range. When did it first become its current length, 10K (6.2 miles)?

A. 1976
B. 1978
C. 1981
D. 1985

Q15 - Answer

The Answer is D: 1985. The move from a 6-miler to a 6.2 miler was made fairly rapidly, as the 10K became a more common distance

Q16. Which Thanksgiving Day Race champion would go on to win an Olympic gold medal?

A. C. Russell Payne won the Thanksgiving Day Race three times, 1922-24
B. The Flying Parson, Gilbert Dodds, who won the race in 1941, '43, '44′. '46 and '47
C. Bob Schul, who won in 1957
D. Jack Bacheler, who won in 1963

Q16 - Answer

The Answer is C: Bob Schul would go on to win the Olympic gold in the 5000 meters at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games. But the other choices were an auspicious bunch too. C. Russell Payne (1924) and Jack Bacheler would also go on to become Olympians (Payne in 1924, Bacheler in 1968 and '72) and"The Flying Parson" Gilbert Dodds was the nation's dominant miler throughout the 1940s.

Q17. What was the first year in which there was an official women's winner?

A. 1967
B. 1970
C. 1975
D. 1980

Q17 - Answer

The Answer is B: Marie Kastrup, a young Mount Notre Dame runner, was listed as the top female finisher in 1970 and the next four years as well, mirroring the race's first ever winner, Lovell Draper, who won five straight titles.